Ashford & District Sunday Football League
News Report

Kent Sunday Cup Reaches Countywide Stage

Author: Ryan Mills, 12/11/19

Eight Ashford Sunday League teams remain in county cup competitions

Three teams from the Ashford & District Sunday Football League made it through to the full-county draws of the three Kent Sunday Cup competitions last weekend, with another two local teams guaranteed to join them with rearranged third round fixtures scheduled for this Sunday. Bromley Green (Premier Cup), Hythe Royal British Legion (Junior Cup) and South Willesborough (Junior Trophy) all progressed to the last-16 of their respective competitions and will be joined by either Fox Sunday or Troggs, and Mersham Sports Reserves or Singleton Barn (both Junior Trophy).

Horsebox Bars also have the chance to reach the later stages of the Kent Sunday Junior Cup if they can first defeat Charcott this Sunday in their rescheduled third round fixture with a prospective six teams potentially through to the countywide stage, the highest amount for nearly ten years.

With several rearranged games still to take place, and another full qualifying round required in the London South regional zone, there are still some places yet to be determined, but here we take a look at the teams left in each of the three tiered competitions and where they come from:


Kent Sunday Premier Cup

Only Bromley Green remain in the top tier Kent Sunday Premier Cup as they attempt to become only the second ever team from the Ashford & District Sunday Football League to win the competition. The Green have beaten both Simla and Armada from the West Kent Sunday League to reach the last-16 and could face some potential giants as the competition reaches the countywide stage.

All 16 teams to reach the fifth round are now known including last years winners SE Don's who beat Sun FC 4-0 in the 2019 final at the Gallacher Stadium. Joining Bromley Green from the Mid-Kent regional qualifying zone were Fishermans Arms, who knocked out Market Hotel in round two, from the Maidstone Sunday League, and West Kent Sunday League pair Artois United and Green Lane.

Four teams from the very competitive North Kent Sunday League made it through to the last-16, while the Herne Bay & Whitstable League provides three teams to the next stage including previous winners Rising Sun FC.

L16 Bromley Green Ashford & District Sunday League       Ashford
L16 Wingham Herne Bay & Whitstable League Canterbury
L16 Rising Sun Herne Bay & Whitstable League Herne Bay
L16 Chislet Colliery Herne Bay & Whitstable League Birchington
L16 Fishermans Arms Maidstone Sunday League Sutton Valence
L16 Cliffe Wood Colts Medway Sunday League Rochester
L16 Chatham Town Medway Sunday League Chatham
L16 Rainham '84 Medway Sunday League Gillingham
L16 Longfield Athletic North Kent Sunday League Dartford
L16 Sun FC North Kent Sunday League Gravesend
L16 Real Gima North Kent Sunday League Gravesend
L16 Shorne FC North Kent Sunday League Gravesham
L16 SE Don's Orpington & Bromley League Sidcup
L16 Dolphin Kings United       Thanet Sunday League Ramsgate
L16 Artois United West Kent Sunday League Tonbridge
L16 Green Lane West Kent Sunday League Paddock Wood


Kent Sunday Junior Cup

Division One side Hythe Royal British Legion could be joined by local rivals Horsebox Bars in the last-16 of the Kent Junior Cup, if Ali Mehmet's side can first beat West Kent League side Charcott in this weekend's rescheduled third round qualifier at Swan Lane. The pair will be hoping to avoid each other when the draw is made before Christmas but also hope to be drawn out of the hat to play at home with several teams from South London still in the competition.

The London-South regional qualifying round requires an additional stage due to the amount of teams that entered this season so it's unlikely all six of the remaining teams from the Orpington & Bromley Sunday League will make it through to round five. Meanwhile Maidstone is well represented with three teams through to the last-16, while Sutton Common Rovers from South-West London are the only representatives of the Redhill Sunday League.

L32 Horsebox Bars Ashford & District Sunday League Folkestone
L16 Hythe Royal British Legion       Ashford & District Sunday League       Hythe
L16 Monument Seconds Herne Bay & Whitstable League Canterbury
L64 FC Royals Kent Surburban League Eltham
L16 K Sports Express Maidstone Sunday League Aylesford
L16 Vinters FC Maidstone Sunday League Headcorn
L16 Sutton Valence Athletic Maidstone Sunday League Sutton Valence
L16 Rainham '84 Res' Medway Sunday League Gillingham
L16 Medway Sports Medway Sunday League Gillingham
L32 New Ash Green Res' North Kent Sunday League New Ash Green
L32 Newtown Cobras North Kent Sunday League Dartford
L64 AFC Oddfellows Green North Kent Sunday League Swanscombe
L32 Bexley United Orpington & Bromley League London
L32 Blendon FC Orpington & Bromley League London
L64 Eden Park Rangers Orpington & Bromley League Beckenham
L64 Farnborough OBG Res' Orpington & Bromley League Orpington
L64 Greencourt FC Orpington & Bromley League Crayford
L32 Kingsdale Orpington & Bromley League Crayford
L64 Sutton Common Rovers Redhill Sunday Football League London
L16 Range Rovers Sports Sheppey Sunday League Sheppey
L16 Mile Town Sheppey Sunday League Sheerness
L16 Baypoint FC Thanet Sunday League Sandwich
L16 Dolphin FC Thanet Sunday League Sandwich
L32 Charcott FC West Kent Sunday League Tonbridge


Kent Sunday Junior Trophy

South Willesborough made it through to the last-16 with a comprehensive 7-0 third round victory over local rivals Lolzors Reserves last weekend and will be joined by two more Ashford Sunday League teams when the competition resumes in the New Year. Fox Sunday take on Division Two rivals Troggs this weekend for a place in the next round, while one of Mersham Sports Reserves or Singleton Barn will also join them.

Once again there is still another qualifying round for the teams from the North Kent Sunday League and Orpington & Bromley Sunday League, while the Thanet Sunday League can boast three teams safely through to the countywide draw.


L32 Fox Sunday Ashford & District Sunday League       Ashford
L32 Mersham Sports Res' Ashford & District Sunday League Ashford
L32 Singleton Barn Ashford & District Sunday League Ashford
L16 South Willesborough Ashford & District Sunday League Ashford
L32 Troggs Ashford & District Sunday League Smarden
L16 Herne United Herne Bay & Whitstable League Herne Bay
L32 Maidstone International       Maidstone Sunday League Maidstone
L16 16A FC Medway Sunday League Sittingbourne
L16 Park Regis Fountain Medway Sunday League Sittingbourne
L16 Rochester Athletic Medway Sunday League Chatham
L64 Granite FC Orpington & Bromley League London
L32 Greenwich Mariners Orpington & Bromley League London
L32 New Beckenham FC Orpington & Bromley League Beckenham
L32 Orpington under-21s Orpington & Bromley League Orpington
L32 Royal Southwark Orpington & Bromley League London
L64 Sydenham Sports Orpington & Bromley League Beckenham
L32 Black Lion Hartley North Kent Sunday League Darenth
L32 Darston AFC North Kent Sunday League Darenth
L32 Marlee Royals North Kent Sunday League Gravesend
L16 Sheerness East Sunday Sheppey Sunday League Sheerness
L16 United Lift Services Thanet Sunday League Ramsgate
L16 Lanthorne FC Thanet Sunday League Minster
L16 Hare & Hounds AFC Thanet Sunday League Ramsgate
L32 Tonbridge Origin West Kent Sunday League Tonbridge


56 Views

Top League Scorers

Customise your own top goal scorers chart

Golden Glove Award

Goalkeeper Clean Sheet Chart

Player Suspensions

Up to date Player Suspension lists

Disciplinary Table

Divisional Disciplinary Standings

Become a Referee

Contact the Kent FA

Events

League Calendar

Friendly Finder

Friendly Finder

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Weather

Ashford, UK

Patchy rain possible

Patchy rain possible

20 MPH WSW
77% humidity

6°C

Sun

8°C
0°C

Mon

9°C
6°C

Tue

6°C
3°C

Wed

9°C
0°C

ADSFL

  • Sandgate AFC vs. Kennington Sunday
  • Burton Grove vs. Ashford Cavaliers
  • Willesborough Athletic vs. Iden Park
  • Red Heathens vs. Troggs

Andrew & Co

Andrew & Co

Grassroots UK

Grassroots UK

Whole Game System

Kent FA Club Administration

Motis

Motis Business Centre

R&J Coaches

R&J Coaches

Contact List

James Walton

James Walton
jwalton0601@hotmail.co.uk
07737 294059
Message Me

Andy Williams

Andy Williams
adginho25@gmail.com
07767 434843
Message Me

Kenny Beale

Kenny Beale
kenrbeale44@gmail.com
07899 030276
Message Me

Our Sponsors...